Become a Member

Join PSC
Fill 1
PSC Rally across the Brooklyn Bridge

Home » Clarion » 2018 » Oct/Nov 2018 » Vote union-backed candidates in Nov.

Vote union-backed candidates in Nov.

By

Each election counts

11-Clarion_flippingthehouse.jpg

The PSC encourages all of its members who are registered to vote to cast a ballot on November 6. The stakes are high. The Democratic Party has the chance to form a majority in the State Senate, which would enable it to push a progressive agenda, including the fair and full funding of CUNY and SUNY.

At the federal level, the labor movement faces a pivotal moment. If union members can vote the Republicans out of the majority in the House of Representatives, they will deliver a severe blow to the Trump administration, and will put a much needed check on executive power.

Below is a list of candidates endorsed by the New York State United Teachers, the PSC’s state-level affiliate union. Find your districts and vote for change.

US Congress

District # Candidate

1 Perry Gershon
2 Liuba Grechen Shirley
3 Tom Suozzi
4 Kathleen Rice
5 Gregory Meeks
6 Grace Meng
7 Nydia M. Velazquez
8 Hakeem S. Jeffries
9 Yvette D. Clarke
10 Jerrold Nadler
11 Max Rose
12 Carolyn Maloney
13 Adriano Espaillat
14 Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
15 Jose E. Serrano
16 Eliot Engel
17 Nita Lowey
18 Sean Patrick Maloney
19 Antonio Delgado
20 Paul Tonko
21 Tedra Cobb
22 Anthony Brindisi
24 Dana Balter
25 Joseph Morelle
26 Brian Higgins
27 Nate McMurray


State Senate

District # Candidate

2 Kathleen A. Cleary
3 Monica R. Martinez
4 Louis D’Amaro
5 James Gaughran
7 Anna Kaplan
8 John E. Brooks
9 Todd Kaminsky
10 James Sanders, Jr.
11 John Liu
12 Michael N. Gianaris
13 Jessica Ramos
14 Leroy Comrie
15 Joseph P. Addabbo, Jr.
16 Toby Ann Stavisky
17 Blake Morris
18 Julia Salazar
19 Roxanne J. Persaud
20 Zellnor Myrie
22 Andrew Gounardes
25 Velmanette Montgomery
26 Brian Kavanagh
27 Brad Hoylman ‘
28 Liz Krueger
29 José M. Serrano
30 Brian A. Benjamin
31 Robert Jackson
32 Luis R. Sepúlveda
33 Gustavo Rivera
34 Alessandra Biaggi
35 Andrea Stewart-Cousins
36 Jamaal T. Bailey
37 Shelley Mayer
38 David Carlucci
39 James Skoufis
41 Karen Smythe
42 Jenn Metzger
43 Aaron Gladd
44 Neil D. Breslin
50 John Mannion
53 Rachel May
63 Timothy M. Kennedy


State Assembly

District # Candidate

22 Michaelle C. Solages
23 Stacey Pheffer Amato
24 David I. Weprin
25 Nily Rozic
26 Edward C. Braunstein
27 Daniel Rosenthal
28 Andrew Hevesi
29 Alicia Hyndman
30 Brian Barnwell
31 Michele R. Titus
32 Vivian E. Cook
33 Clyde Vanel
34 Michael G. DenDekker
35 Jeffrion L. Aubry
36 Aravella Simotas
37 Catherine Nolan
38 Michael Miller
39 Catalina Cruz
40 Ron Kim
41 Helene E. Weinstein
42 Rodneyse Bichotte
43 Diana C. Richardson
44 Robert C.Carroll
45 Steven Cymbrowitz
46 Ethan Lustig-Elgrably
47 William Colton
48 Simcha Eichenstein
49 Peter J. Abbate, Jr.
50 Joseph R. Lentol
51 Félix W. Ortiz
52 Jo Anne Simon
53 Maritza Davila
54 Erik M. Dilan
55 Latrice Walker
56 Tremaine Wright
57 Walter T. Mosley
58 N. Nick Perry
59 Jaime R. Williams
60 Charles Barron
61 Charles Fall
62 Michael Reilly
65 Yuh-Line Niou
66 Deborah J. Glick
67 Linda B. Rosenthal
68 Robert J. Rodriguez
69 Daniel J. O’Donnell
70 Inez E. Dickens
71 Al Taylor
72 Carmen N. De La Rosa
73 Dan Quart
74 Harvey Epstein
75 Richard N. Gottfried
76 Rebecca A. Seawright
77 Latoya Joyner
78 Jose Rivera
79 Michael Blake
80 Nathalia Fernandez
81 Jeffrey Dinowitz
82 Michael Benedetto
83 Carl E. Heastie
85 Marcos A. Crespo
86 Victor M. Pichardo
87 Karines Reyes


Jump to Content
Union Week December 5-9, 2022