Become a Member

Join PSC
Fill 1
PSC Rally across the Brooklyn Bridge

Home » About Us » Leadership

Leadership

Principal Officers

James Davis headshot by Dave Sanders

President

James Davis

14-AVasquez-2

First Vice President

Andrea Vásquez

felcia05

Treasurer

Felicia Wharton

14-Penny-Lewis

Secretary

Penny Lewis

Executive Council

The Executive Council (“the EC”), the union’s 27-member leadership group, is responsible for making policy recommendations to the DA. The EC includes the four principal officers listed above and the 23 people listed here. They are elected directly by the entire membership or the constituency they represent and have overall executive responsibility for the union. EC members serve three-year terms.

James Davis (Brooklyn College)
President

Andrea Vásquez (Graduate Center)
First Vice President

Felicia Wharton (BEOC)
Treasurer

Penny Lewis (School of Labor and Urban Studies)
Secretary

David Hatchett (Medgar Evers)
Vice President
Senior Colleges

Sharon Utakis (Bronx CC)
Vice President
Community Colleges

Iris DeLutro (Queens College)
Vice President
Cross Campus Units

Angel Martinez (Bronx CC)
Pamela Stemberg (CCNY/Hostos)
Lynne Turner (Graduate Center)
Part-Time Personnel Officers

Lawrence Bosket (Brooklyn College)
Luke Elliott-Negri (Graduate Center)
Jennifer Gaboury (Hunter College)
Sharon Persinger (Bronx CC)
Youngmin Seo (LaGuardia CC))
University-wide Officers

Myrlene Dieudonne (NYC College of Technology)
Amy Jeu (Hunter College)
Janet Winter (John Jay College)
Cross Campus Officers

Michael Batson (College of Staten Island)
Susan Kang (John Jay College)
George Emilio Sanchez (College of Staten Island)
Senior College Officers

Geoffrey Kurtz (Manhattan CC)
Howard Meltzer (Manhattan CC)
Emily Schnee (Kingsborough CC)
Community College Officers

Marva Lilly (John Jay/ Retired)
Nancy Romer (Brooklyn College/Retired)
Retiree Officers

Delegate Assembly

The Delegate Assembly (“the DA”) is the union’s central policy-making body The DA holds open meetings at the union hall each month during the academic year. The DA is comprised of representatives from each of the chapters plus the 27 General Officers of the union who comprise its Executive Council. Click here for DA minutes.

Delegates
PSC Executive Council Members
Michael Batson
Lawrence Bosket
James Davis
Iris Delutro
Myrlene Dieudonne
Luke Elliott-Negri
Jennifer Gaboury
David Hatchett
Amy Jeu
Susan Kang
Geoffrey Kurtz
Penny Lewis
Marva Lilly
Angel Martinez
Howard Meltzer
Sharon Persinger
Nancy Romer
George Emilio Sanchez
Emily Schnee
Youngmin Seo
Pamela Stemberg
Lynne Turner
Sharon Utakis
Andrea Ades Vásquez
Felicia Wharton
Janet Winter

Baruch College
Delegates
Debra Caplan
Frank Cioffi
Stuart Davis
Elisabeth Gareis
Peter Harrison
Neil Hernandez
Glenn Petersen
Stan Wine
Elizabeth Wollman

Alternate Delegates
Jean Gaffney
George (Jorge) Gonzalez
Ian Ross Singleton
Greg Snyder

Bronx Community College
Delegates
Yasmin Edwards
Diane Price Banks
Hisseine Faradj
Monique Guishard
Peter Kolozi
Angel Martinez
Maria Treglia

Alternate Delegates
Nerissa Brown
Johanky Reyes Moreno
Jose Reyes
Colin Young

Brooklyn College
Delegates
Carolina Bank Munoz
Mobina Hashmi
Alexandra Juhasz
Mark Lauterbach
Veronica Manlow
Immanuel Ness
Jocelyn Wills

Alternate Delegates
Madeline Fox
Naomi Schiller

Brooklyn Educational Opportunity Center
Delegate

City College
Delegates
Carol Huang
Robert Balun
Philip Barnett
Joseph Davis
Susan DiRaimo
John Gillooly
Alexander Punnoose
Alice Shepard
Pamela Stemberg
Harold Aram Veeser

Alternate Delegates
Carla Cappetti
Itzhak Mano
Kathlene McDonald
David Rumschitzki

College Laboratory Technicians
Delegates
Jeanette Batiz (Bronx CC)
Persio Pereyra (Bronx CC)
Syed Amir Abdali (City College)
Sharif Elhakem (Lehman College)
Habib Girgis (Lehman College)
Luisa Hindle (LaGuardia CC)
Jacqueline Elliott (NYC Tech)
Pedro Irigoyen (Queensborough CC)

Alternate Delegates
Edward Coppola (Brooklyn College)
Deborah Hertzberg (Brooklyn College)
Orit Gruber (CSI)
Karin Contreras (Hostos CC)

College of Staten Island
Delegates
George Sanchez
Alyson Bardsley
Jonathan Cope
Catherine Lavender
Michael Paris
Ruth Powers Silverberg
Eleni (Nelly) Tournaki

Alternate Delegates
Megan Caldwell
Robert Grosso
Christina Hagedorn
John Lawrence
Tara Mateik

CUNY Central Office
Delegate
Lucy McIntyre
Saul Spicer

Graduate Center
Delegates
Lynne Turner
Giacomo Bianchino
Luisa Borrell
Nicholas Devlin
Marc Kagan
Susan Fountain
Jean Grassman
Ella Merriwether
Claudia Shacter-deChabert
Roxanne Shirazi
Olivia Wood

Alternate Delegates
Sofya Aptekar
Hanna Goldberg
Zoe Hu
Kenya Harris
Leslie McCall
Evan Rothman

Guttman-NCC
Delegate
Alia Tyner
Vivian Lim
Alternate Delegate

Higher Education Officers
Delegates
Rulisa Galloway-Perry, (John Jay)
Michele Doney, (Baruch)
Daryl Minor, (Baruch)
John Gallagher, (BMCC)
Justyna Jagielnicka, (BMCC)
Christina Randall, (Bronx CC)
Lawrence Bosket, (Brooklyn)
Jesus Perez, (Brooklyn)
Anselma Rodriguez, (Brooklyn)
Jennifer Harrington, (City)
Geniece Pacifici-Elijalde, (City)
Warren Orange, (City)
Carlos Parker, (City)
Cynthia Bink, (City Tech)
Myrlene Dieudonne, (City Tech)
Chastity Norman, (City Tech)
Phillipe Marius, (CSI)
Mary Murphy, (CSI)
Alexander Romeo, (CSI)
Zee Dempster, (Grad Ctr)
Maureen Lamar, (Grad Ctr/SLU)
Jennifer Lee, (Grad Ctr)
Isela Lopez, (Grad Ctr/ASRC)
Gerry Martini, (Grad Ctr)
Nancy Silverman, (Grad Ctr)
Andrea Vasquez, (Grad Ctr)
Lisanette Rosario, (Hostos CC)
Christina Freeman, (Hunter)
Keith Okrosy, (Hunter)
Shakia Brown, (John Jay)
Janet Winter, (John Jay)
Maria Patestas, (Kingsborough CC)
Peter Santiago, (Kingsborough CC)
Kate Wayler, (Kingsborough CC)
Donniece Davis-Cooper, (LaGuardia CC)
Renee Freeman-Butler, (LaGuardia CC)
Karlene Johnson, (Lehman)
Mark Miller, (Lehman)
Kevin Adams, (Medgar Evers)
Esther Llamas, (Medgar Evers)
Arthur (Ben) Chitty, (Queens)
Sam Sue, (Law School)
Jeffrey Ballerini, (Queensborough CC)
Victoria O’Shea, (Queensborough CC)
Anthony Andrews, (York)
Cheryl Morrison, (York)

HEO Alternate Delegates
Cheryl Walker, (Bronx CC)
Laurie Aguirre, (City Tech)
Terry Mares, (CSI)
Andrew Bennett, (Guttman CC)
Allison Baptiste, (Hostos CC)
Elbagena Bonilla, (Hostos CC)
Cristina Teran, (Queens)
Dan Matte, (York)

Hostos Community College
Delegates
Craig Bernardini
Lizette Colon
Felipe PimentelAlternate Delegates (Hostos)
Melvin Huffnagle
Olga SteinbergHunter Campus Schools
Delegate
Cristina Moore

Alternate Delegates
Vacant

Hunter College
Delegates
Tanya Agathocleous
Matthew Devany
Peter Dudek
Jeremy Glick
Tami Gold
Daniel Hurewitz
Sandor John
Jack Kenigsberg
Robyn Marasco
Erin Mayo-Adam
Rosa Squillacote
Christopher Stone

Alternate Delegates
Michael Berube
Carmelina Cartei
Tim Cusick
Stuart Kaufer
Michael Lewis
Martin Lucas
Roberta Walker Kilkenny

John Jay College of Criminal Justice
Delegates
Jay Gates
Elizabeth Hovey
Jonathan Epstein
Susan Kang
Nivedita Majumdar
Gerald Markowitz
Jayne Mooney
Paul Narkunas
Ellen Sexton
Sandra Swenson

Alternate Delegates
Andrea Balis
Genevieve LaForge
Robert McCrie
Nathan Newman
John Pittman
Kenn Vance

Kingsborough Community College
Delegates
Scott Cally
Vincent Cuccia
Maria Hernandez
Rick Repetti
Michael Rosson
Michael Spear

Alternate Delegates
Tamara Bellomo
Kwame Nyanin
Ashiza Shah

LaGuardia Community College
Delegates
Lara Beaty
Thomas Cleary
Lorraine Cohen
Carrie Conners
Sarah Durand
Youngmin Seo
Dora Trujillo

Alternate Delegates
Andreas Karras
Karen Miller
Laura Tanenbaum

Lehman College
Delegates
David Manier
Ayanna Alexander-Street
Diane Auslander
Eleanor T. Campbell
Stuart Chen-Hayes
Robert Farrell
Dana Fenton
Ruth Wangerin

Alternate Delegates
Maria T. Fernandez (Mariposa)
Sheila W. Hankin
Humberto Lizardi
Mary Phillips
Luis R. Vega

Manhattan Community College
Delegates
Kathleen Offenholley
Anthony J. Creaco
Shawn Grant
Anthony Gronowicz
Will Craig Hutchison
Boyda Johnstone
Hemalatha Navaratne
Owen Roberts
Andrew Smallwood
Rebecca Smart
Sharell Walker

Alternate Delegates
Melissa Butler-Haughton
Jennifer Delfino
Lane Glisson
Heather James
Siobhan Mcbride
Remysell Salas

Manhattan Educational Opportunity Center
Delegate
Karen Berry

Alternate Delegate
Latoya Cameron

Medgar Evers College
Delegates
Zulema Blair
David Hatchett

New York City College of Technology
Delegates
Carole Harris
Katie Albany
Nora Almeida
Megan Behrent
Sandra Cheng
Kyle A.Cuordileone
Angela Loguercio
Sean MacDonald
Annie Ngana-Mundeke
Patricia S. Rudden
Benjamin Heim Shepard

Alternate Delegates
Colleen Birchett
Gwen Cohen Brown
Jinwon Kim
Ryan McMillen
Sarah Standing
Christopher Swift

Queens College
Delegates
Jonathan Buchsbaum
Soribel Genao
Carol Giardina
Jane Guskin
Ted Kesler
Roopali Mukherjee
Anestoria Shalkowski

Alternate Delegate
Nancy Foasberg
Julie George
Richard Maxwell
Karen Weingarten

Queensborough Community College
Delegates
Philip Pecorino
Adrian Bordoni
Julian Stark

Alternate Delegates
Vacant

Research Foundation
Delegate
Charles Chaung

Research Foundation Field Units
Delegates
Antonica James

Retirees
Delegates
Anne Friedman
Robert Cermele
Jacqueline DiSalvo
William Friedheim
Cecelia McCall
Eileen Moran
Marcia Newfield

Alternate Delegates
Joan Greenbaum
Glenn Kissack
Diane Menna
Robert Nelson
Blanca Vazquez

York College
Delegates
Ian Hansen
Elise Henry
Esther Debbie Louis
Abiola Oladipo
Selena Rodgers

Alternate Delegate
Jake Apkarian
Salek Aseff
Lalit Bajaj
Freya Pritchard

AFT/NYSUT DELEGATES

The American Federation of Teachers (AFT) and New York State United Teachers (NYSUT) are our national and state affiliates. The PSC sends delegates to the AFT bi-annual national conventions (held in even-numbered years) and the annual NYSUT Representative Assembly.

Anthony Andrews, Jr.
Robert Balun
Hara Bastas
Jeanette Batiz
Michael Batson
Cynthia Bink
Lawrence Bosket
Barbara Bowen
Robert Cermele
Arthur Chitty
Lorraine Cohen
Lizette Colón
Jonathan Cope
James Davis
Stuart Davis
Iris Delutro
Myrlene Dieudonne
Susan Diraimo
Jacqueline Disalvo
Jacqueline Elliott
Luke Elliott-Negri
Michael Fabricant
Robert Farrell
Margaret Feeley
Beth Ferholt
Jennifer Gaboury
John Gallagher
Rulisa Galloway-Perry
Soribel Genao
David Gerwin
Joan Greenbaum
Anthony Gronowicz
Orit Gruber
Jane Guskin
Jennifer Harrington
David Hatchett
Carol Huang
Justyna Jagielnicka
Amy Jeu
Karlene Johnson
Marc Kagan
Susan Kang
Geoffrey Kurtz
Steve LebersteinPenny Lewis
Marva Lilly
Steve London
Nivedita Majumdar
Gerald Markowitz
Angel Martinez
A. Gerald Martini
Elizabeth Mazzola
Howard Meltzer
Franklin Mirer
Joyce Moorman
Corinna Mullin
Sonia Murrow
J. Paul Narkunas
Hemalatha Navaratne
Immanuel Ness
Marcia Newfield
Keith Okrosy
Daliz Perez-Cabezas
Sharon Persinger
Marianne Pita
John Pittman
Anselma Rodriguez
Nancy Romer
George Sanchez
Emily Schnee
Youngmin Seo
Ian Singleton
Michael Spear
Rosa Squillacote
Pamela Stemberg
Christopher Swift
Joanna Thompson
Garland Max Thorn
Lynne Turner
Alia Tyner-Mullings
Sharon Utakis
Andrea Vásquez
Ruth Wangerin
Dominic Wetzel
Felicia Wharton
Stanley Wine
Janet Winter

AAUP DELEGATES

The PSC is also affiliated with the American Association of University Professors (AAUP). It has four delegates to the AAUP annual meeting.

Lorraine Cohen
James Davis
Laroi Lawton
Nivedita Majumdar

WELCOME to our new website! Email us at [email protected] if you find a bug or a broken link.
Jump to Content