Leadership

Principal Officers | Executive Council |  Delegate Assembly

Principal Officers

President

James Davis
14-J-Davis.jpg

James Davis served as Chapter Chair at Brooklyn College from 2015 to 2021, where he is professor of English. He was elected to the PSC Executive Council in 2018 as Senior College Officer and served on the Bargaining Committee. A longtime PSC activist, he was drawn to organizing with students and colleagues 17 years ago to prevent tuition hikes and military recruitment on campus. He has helped to wage successful chapter campaigns for health and safety, academic freedom, union membership, adjunct equity, anti-racism and cross-title solidarity. With the PSC, he has led lobbying teams in Albany and demonstrations in the streets, represented the union in public hearings and helped to negotiate the implementation of the full-time faculty teaching-load reduction. He currently holds an elected position on the American Association of University Professors National Council. Prior to his Brooklyn College appointment, James spent four years adjuncting at NYC-area colleges and two years in a tenure-line position at a community college. A devoted teacher and scholar, he has published widely on American literature and is a recipient of the Excellence in Teaching Award from Brooklyn College.

First Vice President

Andrea Vasquez
14-AVasquez-2.jpg

Andrea Vásquez is First Vice President of the PSC. For over fifteen years, she has worked to organize HEOs across CUNY and to reconstitute the Graduate Center PSC chapter. Andrea has served on the PSC Executive Council for several terms and, in the last two rounds of bargaining, on the negotiations committee, where she helped defend past gains and win new demands for all members, including improvements to HEO reclassification and a new HEO salary differential. She is a leader in the legislation work of the PSC and spearheads the union’s coalition work with CUNY Rising Alliance and with other unions and community groups in revenue coalitions. Andrea was instrumental in the creation of the New Deal for CUNY legislation that was filed in early 2021 and she is responsible for the campaign to pass and implement the bill among PSC members and in the legislature. Andrea supports the work of members in several PSC committees and also works with adjunct liaisons to build membership and meet the needs of CUNY adjunct faculty. In her regular job, Andrea is associate director of the American Social History Project/Center for Media and Learning and managing director of the Graduate Center’s New Media Lab. She works with a team of producers and historians to create classroom documentaries and U.S. history web resources. In addition to supporting the work of Graduate Center students who use digital technologies in their academic research, Andrea’s own recent work is directing the ongoing CUNY Digital History Archive project.

Treasurer

Felicia Wharton
14-Felicia-Wharton-2.jpg

Felicia Wharton is a doctoral lecturer at the Brooklyn Educational Opportunity Center (BEOC) and has taught mathematics at New York City College of Technology (NYCCT). In 2014, she became the chapter chair of the BEOC and served on the PSC finance committee. Felicia is an active advocate for the Educational Opportunity Centers (EOCs), ensuring that EOCs maintain wage and benefit parity with CUNY employees in similar titles, and as chair has established a strong relationship with the NYCCT PSC chapter, as NYCCT is the administering college of the BEOC. She is a CUNY graduate with a PhD in urban education from the Graduate Center, a master’s in pure mathematics from Hunter College, and recently a master’s in higher education administration from Baruch College. Her research focuses on the issues and challenges teachers and students encounter in teaching and learning mathematics in adult education programs. Her work has been published in “Coteaching in International Contexts: An examination of Ten Years of Research and Practice and Transforming Urban Education: Urban Teachers and Students Working Collaboratively.”

Secretary

Penny Lewis
14-Penny-Lewis.jpg

Penny Lewis is Associate Professor of Labor Studies at the CUNY School of Labor and Urban Studies, and was Vice President for Senior Colleges for the PSC from 2018 to 2021. She received her doctorate at the Graduate Center and has worked at CUNY since, including as a graduate fellow at John Jay, adjunct at Queens, teacher at the Hunter Campus Schools, and instructor at Borough of Manhattan Community College. A PSC activist since grad school, Penny has been on the Executive Council since 2009, Co-Chair of the Solidarity Committee, Labor-Management Chair and on the Bargaining Committee. She has helped lead numerous campaigns over the years, such as successful efforts to win in-state tuition for undocumented students, local campus reductions in class size and pay equity raises, and efforts to help the PSC and other New York unions prepare for the Janus decision. She writes about social movements, and is co-editor of the forthcoming Immigration Matters: Visions, Strategies and Movements for a Progressive Future (The New Press, 2021) and coauthor of the forthcoming A People’s Guide to New York City (University of California Press, 2021). Penny is excited to be part of a strong team to secure past gains and bring us closer to a just and equitable CUNY for workers and students alike.

Executive Council

The Executive Council (“the EC”), the union’s 27-member leadership group, is responsible for making policy recommendations to the DA. The EC includes the four principal officers listed above and the 23 people listed here. They are elected directly by the entire membership or the constituency they represent and have overall executive responsibility for the union. EC members serve three-year terms.

James Davis (Brooklyn College)
President

Andrea Vásquez (Graduate Center)
First Vice President

Felicia Wharton (BEOC)
Treasurer

Penny Lewis (School of Labor and Urban Studies)
Secretary

David Hatchett (Medgar Evers)
Vice President
Senior Colleges

Sharon Utakis (Bronx CC)
Vice President
Community Colleges

Rosa Squillacote (Hunter College)
Vice President
Part-Time Personnel

Iris DeLutro (Queens College)
Vice President
Cross Campus Units

Angel Martinez (Bronx CC)
Pamela Stemberg (CCNY/Hostos)
Lynne Turner (Graduate Center)
Part-Time Personnel Officers

Lawrence Bosket (Brooklyn College)
Luke Elliott-Negri (Graduate Center)
Jennifer Gaboury (Hunter College)
Sharon Persinger (Bronx CC)
Youngmin Seo (LaGuardia CC))
University-wide Officers

Myrlene Dieudonne (NYC College of Technology)
Amy Jeu (Hunter College)
Janet Winter (John Jay College)
Cross Campus Officers

Michael Batson (College of Staten Island)
Susan Kang (John Jay College)
George Emilio Sanchez (College of Staten Island)
Senior College Officers

Geoffrey Kurtz (Manhattan CC)
Howard Meltzer (Manhattan CC)
Emily Schnee (Kingsborough CC)
Community College Officers

Marva Lilly (John Jay/ Retired)
Nancy Romer (Brooklyn College/Retired)
Retiree Officers

Delegate Assembly

The Delegate Assembly (“the DA”) is the union’s central policy-making body The DA holds open meetings at the union hall each month during the academic year. The DA is comprised of representatives from each of the chapters plus the 27 General Officers of the union who comprise its Executive Council.

Delegates
PSC Executive Council Members
Michael Batson
Lawrence Bosket
James Davis
Iris Delutro
Myrlene Dieudonne
Luke Elliott-Negri
Jennifer Gaboury
David Hatchett
Amy Jeu
Susan Kang
Geoffrey Kurtz
Penny Lewis
Marva Lilly
Angel Martinez
Howard Meltzer
Sharon Persinger
Nancy Romer
George Emilio Sanchez
Emily Schnee
Youngmin Seo
Pamela Stemberg
Rosa Squillacote
Lynne Turner
Sharon Utakis
Andrea Ades Vásquez
Felicia Wharton
Janet Winter

Baruch College
Delegates
Vincent DiGirolamo
Debra Caplan
Frank Cioffi
Stuart Davis
Elisabeth Gareis
Peter Harrison
Neil Hernandez
Glenn Petersen
Stan Wine

Alternate Delegates
Jean Gaffney
George (Jorge) Gonzalez
Ian Ross Singleton
Greg Snyder
Elizabeth Wollman

Bronx Community College
Delegates
Yasmin Edwards
Diane Price Banks
Hisseine Faradj
Monique Guishard
Peter Kolozi
Angel Martinez
Maria Treglia

Alternate Delegates
Nerissa Brown
Johanky Reyes Moreno
Jose Reyes
Colin Young

Brooklyn College
Delegates
James Davis
Mobina Hashmi
Alexandra Juhasz
Mark Lauterbach
Veronica Manlow
Carolina Bank Munoz
Immanuel Ness
Jocelyn Wills

Alternate Delegates
Heidi Diehl
Madeline Fox
Naomi Schiller
Ramsey Scott
Alex Vitale

Brooklyn Educational Opportunity Center
Delegate
Felicia Wharton

City College
Delegates
Carol Huang
Philip Barnett
Joseph Davis
Susan DiRaimo
Victoria Frye
John Gillooly
Geri Kreitzer
Alexander Punnoose
Pamela Stemberg
Harold Aram Veeser

Alternate Delegates
Robert Balun
Carla Cappetti
Kathlene McDonald
Alice Shepard

College Laboratory Technicians
Delegates
Jeanette Batiz (Bronx CC)
Persio Pereyra (Bronx CC)
Syed Amir Abdali (City College)
Sharif Elhakem (Lehman College)
Habib Girgis (Lehman College)
Luisa Hindle (LaGuardia CC)
Jacqueline Elliott (NYC Tech)
Pedro Irigoyen (Queens College)

Alternate Delegates
Edward Coppola (Brooklyn College)
Deborah Hertzberg (Brooklyn College)
Orit Gruber (CSI)
Karin Contreras (Hostos CC)

College of Staten Island
Delegates
George Sanchez
Michael Batson
Jonathan Cope
Maureen Garvey
Cary Karacas
John Lawrence
Ruth P. Silverberg
Nelly Tournaki

Alternate Delegates
Valerie Forrestal
Christina M. Hagedorn
Halil Ege Ozen
Chang-Hut Shen

CUNY Central Office
Delegate
Julio Caragiulo
Saul Spicer

Graduate Center
Delegates
Lynne Turner
Giacomo Bianchino
Harry Blain
Claire Cahen
Patrick Dedauw
Nicholas Devlin
Ivana Durovic
Susan Fountain
Jean Grassman
Maya Harakawa
Claudia Shacter-deChabert
Roxanne Shirazi
Hilary Wilson

Alternate Delegates
Andrew Anastasi
Luisa Borrell
Marc Kagan
Ella Merriwether
Casandra Murray
Erin Ward
Olivia Wood

Guttman-NCC
Delegate
Alia Tyner-Mullings

Alternate Delegate
Kristina Baines

Higher Education Officers
Delegates
Darryl Minor (Baruch College)
John Gallagher (BMCC)
Justyna Jagielnicka (BMCC)
Anita Rivers (Bronx CC)
Lawrence Bosket (Brooklyn College)
Jesus Perez (Brooklyn College)
Jennifer Harrington (City College)
Vanessa Jennings (City College)
Graciano Matos (City College)
Geniece Pacifici-Elijalde (City College)
Philippe Marius (College of Staten Island)
Mary Murphy (College of Staten Island)
Alexander Romeo (College of Staten Island)
Zee Dempster (Grad Center)
Maureen LaMar (Grad Center)
Jennifer Lee (Grad Center - SPS)
Isela Lopez (Grad Center - ASRC)
Andrea Vasquez (Grad Center)
Diana Zechowski (Guttman CC)
Daliz Perez-Cabezas (Hostos CC)
Keith Okrosy (Hunter College)
Rachel Brown (John Jay College)
Rulisa Galloway-Perry (John Jay College)
Janet Winter (John Jay College)
Maria Patestas (Kingsborough CC)
Peter Santiago (Kingsborough CC)
Kathryn Wayler (Kingsborough CC)
Renee Freeman-Butler (LaGuardia CC)
Michele Stewart (LaGuardia CC)
Andrea Garnett-Lovell (Law School)
Karlene Johnson (Lehman College)
Pedro Luna (Lehman College)
C. Mark Miller (Lehman College)
Shakia Brown (Medgar)
Cynthia Bink (NYC Tech)
Myrlene Dieudonne (NYC Tech)
Chastity Norman (NYC Tech)
Arthur Ben Chitty (Queens College)
Iris DeLutro (Queens College)
Karen Johnson (Queens College)
Jeffrey Ballerini (Queensborough CC)
Victoria O'Shea (Queensborough CC)
Anthony Andrews (York College)
Marva Frederick (York College)

HEO Alternate Delegates
Vacant

Hostos Community College
Delegates
Craig Bernardini
Lizette Colon
Felipe Pimentel

Alternate Delegates (Hostos)
Melvin Huffnagle
Olga Steinberg

Hunter Campus Schools
Delegate
Cristina Moore

Alternate Delegates
Sonya Glasser

Hunter College
Delegates
Tanya Agathocleous
Richard Bengloff
Matthew Devany
Peter Dudek
Jeremy Glick
Tami Gold
Daniel Hurewitz
Sandor John
Jack Kenigsberg
Robyn Marasco
Erin Mayo-Adam
Rosa Squillacote
Christopher Stone

Alternate Delegates
Michael Berube
Carmelina Cartei
Tim Cusick
Stuart Kaufer
Michael Lewis
Martin Lucas
Roberta Walker Kilkenny

John Jay College of Criminal Justice
Delegates
John Pittman
Ellen Belcher
Jonathan Epstein
Elizabeth Hovey
Susan Kang
Nivedita Majumdar
Gerald Markowitz
Jayne Mooney
Paul Narkunas
Ellen Sexton

Alternate Delegates
Andrea Balis
Jay Gates
Robert McCrie
Sandra Swenson
Patricia Tovar

Kingsborough Community College
Delegates
Scott Cally
Vincent Cuccia
Morris Didia
Maureen Fadem
Maria Hernandez
Tanya Johnson
Rick Repetti
Rina Yarmish

Alternate Delegates
Tamara Bellomo
Tian Cai
Ayalur Krishnan
Michael Rosson

LaGuardia Community College
Delegates
Lara Beaty
Thomas Cleary
Lorraine Cohen
Carrie Conners
Sarah Durand
Youngmin Seo
Dora Trujillo

Alternate Delegates
Andreas Karras
Karen Miller
Laura Tanenbaum

Lehman College
Delegates
Robert Farrell
Ayanna Alexander-Street
Diane Auslander
Eleanor T. Campbell
David Manier
Abigail Mellen
Mary Frances Phillips
Ruth Wangerin

Alternate Delegates
Thomas Conroy
Humberto Lizardi
Nara Roberta Molla da Silva
Sarah Soanirina Ohmer

Manhattan Community College
Delegates
Kathleen Offenholley
Anthony Creaco
Angeles Donoso Macaya
Erik Freas
Deborah Gambs
Anthony Gronowicz
James Hoff
Will Hutchison
Robin Isserles
Heather James
Ines Carrera Junco
Hemalatha Navaratne
Owen Roberts
Andrew Smallwood
Rebecca Smart
Sharell Walker

Alternate Delegates
Sheldon Applewhite
Lissette Acosta Corniel
Jennifer Delfino
Boyda Johnstone

Manhattan Educational Opportunity Center
Delegate
Karen Berry

Alternate Delegate
Latoya Cameron

Medgar Evers College
Delegates
Clinton Crawford
Janice Bloomfield-Alves
David Hatchett
Yvanne Joseph

New York City College of Technology
Delegates
Benjamin Shepard
Nora Almeida
Sandra Cheng
Andrew Douglas
John Graham
Reneta Lansiquot-Panagiotakis
Angela Loguercio
Sean MacDonald
Annie Ngana-Mundeke
Konstantinos Panayotakis
Patricia Rudden
Shauna Vey

Alternate Delegates
Megan Behrent
Gwen Cohen Brown
Mark Noonan
Sarah Ann Standing
Christopher Swift

Queens College
Delegates
David Gerwin
Jonathan Buchsbaum
Soribel Genao
Carol Giardina
Jane Guskin
Ted Kesler
Roopali Mukherjee
Anestoria Shalkowski

Alternate Delegate
Nancy Foasberg
Julie George
Richard Maxwell
Karen Weingarten

Queensborough Community College
Delegates
Edmund Clingan
Daniel Mann
Hayes Mauro
Wally Rosenthal
Julian Stark
Joseph Vallone

Alternate Delegates
Susan Jacobowitz

Research Foundation
Delegate
Charles Chaung

Research Foundation Field Units
Delegates
Antonica James
Lori Rothstein

Retirees
Delegates
William Friedheim
Robert Cermele
Jacqueline DiSalvo
Glenn Kissack
Cecelia McCall
Eileen Moran
Bonnie Nelson

Alternate Delegates
Anne Friedman
Mark Goldberg
David Kotelchuck
Marcia Newfield

York College
Delegates
Scott Sheidlower
Ian Hansen
Elise Henry
Esther Debbie Louis
Abiola Oladipo

Alternate Delegate
Lalit Bajaj
Alexander Birk
Selena Rodgers
Salek Aseff

Click here for DA minutes.