Become a Member

Join PSC
Fill 1
PSC Rally across the Brooklyn Bridge

Home » Clarion » 2014 » July 2014 » Local Leaders Taking Office

Local Leaders Taking Office

By

Names of those elected and their slates are listed below. Those who were re-elected are listed in regular type; names of those newly elected are in italics. Complete results are on the PSC website.

Bronx Community College: (New Caucus Slate) Chair, Sharon Persinger; Vice Chair, Alex Wolf; Secretary, Sharon Utakis; Officers-at-Large, Simon Davis, Nicole McDaniel, Jawied Nawabi, Kerry Ojakian; Delegates to the DA, Sharon Persinger, Leonard Dick, Peter Kolozi, Maria Treglia, Alex Wolf; Alternates to the DA, John Athanasourelis, Allison Gorr, Claudio Mazzatenta, Sharon Utakis; PSC-CUNY Welfare Advisory Council, Laroi Lawton

Brooklyn College: (New Caucus Slate) Chair, Alex Vitale; Vice Chair, James Davis; Secretary, Karl Steel; Officers-at-Large, Alan Aja, David Arnow, Carolina Bank-Muñoz, Joseph Entin; Delegates to the DA, Alex Vitale, Scott Dexter, Ken Estey, Jean Grassman, Mobina Hashmi, Timothy Shortell, Jocelyn Wills; Alternates to the DA, John Auerbach, Veronica Manlow, Priya Parmar, Greg Smithsimon; PSC-CUNY Welfare Advisory Council, William Gargan, Diana Irene Sosa

City College: (New Caucus Slate) Chair, Alan Feigenberg; Vice Chair, Susan DiRaimo; Secretary, Harold Forsythe; Officers-at-Large, Carla Cappetti, William Crain, Michael Green, Richard Steinberg; Delegates to the DA, Alan Feigenberg, Philip Barnett, Hazel Carter, Susan DiRaimo, Harold Forsythe, Carol Huang, Gerardo Renique; Alternates to the DA, Joseph Davis, Iris Lopez, Kathy McDonald, Marie Nazon

CUNY Central Office: Chair, Julio Caragiulo; Delegates to the DA, Julio Caragiulo

College Lab Technicians: (College Lab Technicians Slate) Chair, Albert Sherman; Vice Chair, Alan Pearlman; Secretary, Amy Jeu; Delegates to the DA, Albert Sherman, John Graham, Amy Jeu, Camille McIntyre, Fitz Richardson; Alternates to the DA, Joy Johnson, Henry Wang

Graduate Center: (New Caucus Slate) Chair, Michael Handis; Vice Chair, Penelope Lewis; Officers-at-Large, Stanley Aronowitz, Michelle Fine, Stephanie Luce; Delegates to the DA, Michael Handis, David Chapin, Wendy Luttrell; Alternates to the DA, Stephen Brier, Michelle Chen, Dagmar Herzog, Julie Skurski

Guttman Community College: Chair, Alia Tyner-Mullings; Vice Chair, Andrea Morrell; Delegates to the DA, Alia Tyner-Mullings

Hostos Community College: (New Caucus Slate) Chair, Lizette Colón; Delegates to the DA, Lizette Colón, Craig Bernardini, Lee Phillips; Alternates to the DA, Marcella Bencivenni, Eddy Garcia, Olga Steinberg Neifaeh; PSC-CUNY Welfare Advisory Council, Iber Poma

Hunter College: (New Caucus Slate) Chair, Tom Angotti; Secretary, Blanca Vázquez; Delegates to the DA, Tom Angotti, Tami Gold, Michael Fabricant, David Winn, Barbara Berney, Franklin Mirer, Michael Lewis, Tim Portluck, Tanya Agathocleous, Steve Burghardt

John Jay College: (New Caucus Slate) Chair, Nivedita Majumdar; Vice Chair, John Pittman; Secretary, Jay Gates; Officers-at-Large, Elizabeth Hovey, Allison Kavey, Gerald Markowitz, Gina Martinez; Delegates to the DA, Nivedita Majumdar, Avram Bornstein, Holly Clarke, Arlene Geiger, Peter Mameli, Paul Narkunas, John Pittman, Staci Strobl; Alternates to the DA, Luis Barrios, Lyell Davies, Robert DeLucia, Jay Gates, Daryl Wout; PSC-CUNY Welfare Advisory Council, Michelle Doney, Dan Pinello

LaGuardia Community College: (New Caucus Slate) Chair, Sigmund Shen; Vice Chair, Timothy Coogan; Secretary, Karen Miller; Officers-at-Large, Evelyn Burg, Rebekah Johnson, Steven Ovadia, Eduardo Vianna; Delegates to the DA, Sigmund Shen, Timothy Coogan, Sarah Durand, Francine Egger-Sider, Daniel Lynch, Justin Rogers-Cooper, George Walters; Alternates to the DA, Nancy Berke, Karen Miller, Larose Parris, Laura Tanenbaum, Rachel Youens; PSC-CUNY Welfare Advisory Council, Soloman Kone, Terry Parker

Queens College: (New Caucus Slate) Chair, Jonathan Buchsbaum; Vice Chair, Hester Eisenstein; Secretary, Roopali Mukherjee; Officers-at-Large, Alyson Cole, Julie George, Keena Lipsitz, Richard Maxwell; Delegates to the DA, Jonathan Buchsbaum, Hester Eisenstein, Hugh English, Joy Fuqua, Carol Giardina, Edmund Leites, Roopali Mukherjee, Manny Sanudo, Abe Walker, Jack Zevin; Alternates to the DA, Ann Davison, David Gerwin, Ron Hayduk, Inas Kelly, Jeff Maskovsky, Bette Weidman; PSC-CUNY Welfare Advisory Council, Ben Chitty, Marci Goodman

York College: (New Caucus Slate) Chair, Scott Sheidlower; Secretary, William Ashton; Officers-at-Large, Lidia Gonzalez, Tania Levey, Rishi Nath, Steven Weisblatt; Delegates to the DA, Scott Sheidlower, Shirley Frank, Tonya Shearin-Patterson; Alternates to the DA, Robert Aceves, Kristin Davies, Tania Levey, Rishi Nath; PSC-CUNY Welfare Advisory Council, Sherrian Grant-Fordham, Ronald Stanley


WELCOME to our new website! Email us at [email protected] if you find a bug or a broken link.
Jump to Content