Become a Member

Join PSC
Fill 1
PSC Rally across the Brooklyn Bridge

Home » Clarion » 2014 » July 2014 » Your Right to Annual Leave

Your Right to Annual Leave

By

For full-time members of the teaching faculty, annual leave begins the day immediately following Spring commencement and ends on Tuesday, August 26, 2014. Teaching faculty may not be compelled to work during their annual leave period. The PSC-CUNY contract provides in Article 15.1 that members of the teaching faculty do not have to be available for professional assignments during the annual leave period.

Summer Pay

If you are asked to work for any reason during June, July or August, it must be on a voluntary and paid basis. This would include any assignments made by your department chair or conveyed to you from management, including but not limited to meetings of department committees. If you agree to an assignment during this period, you must be compensated at 60% of the adjunct hourly teaching rate for all non-teaching assignments and at the adjunct teaching rate for all teaching assignments. Faculty who are assigned registration on a voluntary basis who are not compensated for these duties cannot be required to perform registration duties for the Spring 2015 semester, per agreement with CUNY.

Department chairs are to be compensated during the annual leave period at one-ninth of their annual salary multiplied by the number of hours assigned, based on discussion with their college president (see the contract’s Article 24.4).


WELCOME to our new website! Email us at [email protected] if you find a bug or a broken link.
Jump to Content