PSC Endorsements 2018

Updated: September 20, 2018
Top slideshow: 

It's time to elect lawmakers who will increase investment in CUNY, and representatives in Washington who will oppose the hateful rhetoric and harmful policies of the Trump Administration. To join the PSC’s election campaign work, click here!

The PSC's statewide affiliate, New York State United Teachers (NYSUT), has released its list of endorsed candidates for the General election. The NYSUT endorsements come out of a process that involves the PSC and many other unions. PSC representatives advocated strongly for our choices and in many cases those candidates were endorsed by NYSUT. The PSC is also affiliated with the New York State AFL-CIO and the Working Families Party and participates in their endorsement processes.

The General Election is Tuesday, November 6th. In New York City polling places are open from 6:00 AM to 9:00 PM. Voters in need of information can check the Board of Elections’ online poll site locator or call 1-866-VOTE-NYC.

Endorsements for U.S. Senate and Congress

The PSC endorses Senator Kirsten Gillibrand. Click here for NYSUT's full list of endorsements.

Endorsements for NYS House of Representatives

District Name Party Incumbent   NYSUT     WFP     NY AFL-CIO  
1 Perry Gershon D N YES   YES
2 Liuba Gretchen Shirley D, WFP N YES YES  
3 Tom Suozzi D, WFP Y YES YES YES
4 Kathleen Rice D Y YES    
5 Gregory Meeks D Y YES    
6 Grace Meng D, WFP Y YES YES YES
7 Nydia M. Velazquez D, WFP Y YES YES YES
8 Hakeem S. Jeffries D, WFP Y YES YES YES
9 Yvette D. Clarke D, WFP Y YES YES YES
10 Jerry Nadler D, WFP Y YES YES YES
11 Max Rose D, WFP N YES YES  
12 Carolyn Maloney D, WFP Y YES YES YES
13 Adriano Espaillat D, WFP Y YES YES YES
14 Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez D, WFP N YES YES YES
15 Jose E. Serrano D, WFP Y YES YES YES
16 Eliott Engel D, WFP Y YES YES  
17 Nita Lowey D, WFP Y YES YES YES
18 Sean Patrick Maloney D Y YES    
19 Antonio Delgado D N YES   YES
20 Paul Tonko D, WFP Y YES YES YES
21 Tedra Cobb D N YES   YES
22 Anthony Brindisi D, WFP N YES YES YES
24 Dana Balter D, WFP N YES YES  
25 Joseph Morelle D, WFP N YES YES YES
26 Brian Higgins D, WFP Y YES YES YES
27 Nate McMurray D, WFP N YES YES YES

Endorsements for Statewide Office

Thomas DiNapoli for NYS Comptroller
Comptroller Tom DiNapoli is running for reelection. He has no primary opponent, but will need your vote in the general election on November 6. DiNapoli has been an able steward of the State workers’ pension fund and a defender of union members.

Letitia James for NYS Attorney General
Since her time on the NYC Council, Tish James has been a staunch supporter of PSC members and CUNY students. As Public Advocate, she fought to expand worker’s rights, reform our criminal justice restructure the child welfare systems, and protect tenant’s rights.

Neither the PSC or NYSUT have endorsed candidates in the gubernatorial election or in the election for lieutenant governor.

Endorsements for NYS Senate

District Name Party Incumbent   NYSUT     WFP     NY AFL-CIO  
2 Kathleen A. Cleary D N YES    
3 Monica Martinez D N YES   YES
4 Louis D'Amaro D N YES    
5 James Gaughran D, WF N YES YES YES
7 Anna Kaplan D, WF N YES YES YES
8 John Brooks D, WF Y YES YES YES
9 Todd Kaminsky D, WF Y YES YES YES
10 James Sanders, Jr. D, WF Y YES YES YES
11 John Liu D, WF N YES YES
12 Michael N. Gianaris D, WF Y YES YES YES
13 Jessica Ramos D, WF N YES YES
14 Leroy Comrie D, WF Y YES YES YES
15 Joseph P. Addabbo, Jr. D, WF Y YES YES YES
16 Toby Ann Stavisky D, WF Y YES YES YES
17 Blake Morris D, WF N YES YES  
18 Julia Salazar D, WFP N YES YES
19 Roxanne J. Persaud D, WF Y YES YES YES
20 Zellnor Myrie D, WF N YES YES  
22 Andrew J. Gounardes D, WF N YES YES  
25 Velmanette Montgomery D, WF Y YES YES YES
26 Brian Kavanagh D, WF Y YES YES YES
27 Brad Hoylman D, WF Y YES YES YES
28 Liz Krueger D, WF Y YES YES YES
29 José M. Serrano D, WF Y YES YES YES
30 Brian A. Benjamin D, WF Y YES YES YES
31 Robert Jackson D, WFP N YES YES
32 Luis Sepulveda D, WF Y YES YES YES
33 Gustavo Rivera D, WF Y YES YES YES
34 Alessandra Biaggi D, WF N YES YES
35 Andrea Stewart-Cousins D, WF Y YES YES YES
36 Jamaal Bailey D, WF Y YES YES YES
37 Shelley Mayer D, WF Y YES YES YES
38 David Carlucci D Y YES   YES
39 James Skoufis D, WF N YES YES YES
41 Karen Smythe D, WF N YES YES YES
42 Jennifer Metzger D, WF N YES YES  
43 Aaron Gladd D, WF N YES YES  
44 Neil D. Breslin D, WF Y YES YES YES
50 John Mannion D, WF N YES YES YES
53 Rachel May D, WF N YES YES
63 Timothy Kennedy D, WF Y YES YES YES

Endorsements for NYS Assembly

District Name Party Incumbent   NYSUT     WFP     NY AFL-CIO  
22 Michelle Solages D, WF Y YES YES YES
23 Stacey Pheffer Amato D, WF Y YES YES YES
24 David I. Weprin D Y YES   YES
25 Nily Rozic D, WF Y YES YES YES
26 Edward C. Braunstein D, WF Y YES YES YES
27 Daniel Rosenthal D, WF Y YES YES YES
28 Andrew Hevesi D, WF Y YES YES YES
29 Alicia Hyndman D, WF Y YES YES YES
30 Brian Barnwell D Y YES   YES
31 Michele R. Titus D, WF Y YES YES YES
32 Vivian E. Cook D Y YES   YES
33 Clyde Vanel D, WF Y YES YES YES
34 Michael G. DenDekker D Y YES   YES
35 Jeffrion L. Aubry D, WF Y YES YES YES
36 Aravella Simotas D, WF Y YES YES YES
37 Catherine Nolan D, WF Y YES YES YES
38 Michael Miller D Y YES   YES
39 Catalina Cruz D N YES
40 Ron Kim D, WF Y YES YES YES
41 Helene E. Weinstein D, WF Y YES YES YES
42 Rodneyse Bichotte D, WF Y YES YES YES
43 Diana C. Richardson D, WF Y YES YES YES
44 Robert Carroll D, WF Y YES YES YES
45 Steven Cymbrowitz D, WF Y YES YES YES
46 Ethan Lustig-Elgrably D, WF N YES YES YES
47 William Colton D, WF Y YES YES YES
48 Simcha Eichenstein D N YES   YES
49 Peter J. Abbate, Jr. D, WF Y YES YES YES
50 Joseph R. Lentol D Y YES   YES
51 Felix Ortiz D Y YES   YES
52 Jo Anne Simon D, WF Y YES YES YES
53 Maritza Davila D, WF Y YES YES YES
54 Erik M. Dilan D Y YES   YES
55 Latrice Walker D, WF Y YES YES YES
56 Tremaine Wright D, WF Y YES YES YES
57 Walter T. Mosley D, WF Y YES YES YES
58 N. Nick Perry D, WF Y YES YES YES
59 Jaime R. Williams D, WF Y YES YES YES
60 Charles Barron D Y YES   YES
61 Charles Fall D N YES    
62 Mike Reilly R N YES    
65 Yuh Line Niou D, WF Y YES YES YES
66 Deborah J. Glick D Y YES   YES
67 Linda Rosenthal D, WF Y YES YES YES
68 Robert J. Rodriguez D Y YES   YES
69 Daniel J. O'Donnell D Y YES   YES
70 Inez E. Dickens D Y YES   YES
71 Al Taylor D, WF Y YES YES YES
72 Carmen De La Rosa D, WF Y YES YES YES
73 Dan Quart D, WF Y YES YES YES
74 Harvey Epstein D, WF Y YES YES YES
75 Richard N. Gottfried D, WF Y YES YES YES
76 Rebecca Seawright D, WF Y YES YES YES
77 Latoya Joyner D Y YES   YES
78 Jose Rivera D Y YES   YES
79 Michael Blake D, WF Y YES YES YES
80 Nathalia Fernandez D Y YES   YES
81 Jeffrey Dinowitz D, WF Y YES YES YES
82 Michael Benedetto D Y YES   YES
83 Carl E. Heastie D Y YES   YES
85 Marcos Crespo D Y YES   YES
86 Victor M. Pichardo D, WF Y YES YES YES
87 Karines Reyes D, WF N YES YES YES

To join the PSC’s election campaign work, click here!

Click here for NYSUT full list of endorsements.